Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to information that Hallerine Pte. Ltd (“Hallerine”) collects, processes and uses about individuals who interact with our organisation. 

It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it, particularly personal data voluntarily submitted by you or in connection to your interest and interactions with Hallerine.

Your personal data is collected, processed, and used in accordance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Personal data that we process

The following table summarises the types of data we collect, or may collect, and the legal basis on which this data is processed. 

2. How we use your data

 

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table above.. 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • send newsletters and notices to you;

  • respond to you to follow up on interest you have declared;

  • handle purchase requests or other transactions that you initiate; 

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

 

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party; 

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law or orders of courts to share your data. 

 

We will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU and Singapore where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by the relevant legislation.  

4. How long we keep your data

 

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously.  We only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years. 

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions herein, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

5. Rights you have over your data

 

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  1. the right to access - you can ask to obtain access to your personal data;

  2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

  3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data if it is no longer needed or processing it is unlawful;

  4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in specific cases;

  5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purpose or on grounds relating to your particular situation;

  6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data in machine-readable format to another organisation or to you;

  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

  8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can withdraw that consent.

 

If you would like to exercise the rights listed above, withdraw your consent, or any other legal rights you have over your personal data under current legislation, please notify us with a written request specifying your particular situation and concerns by email to contact@hallerine.com.  We will respond and execute your request once we confirm such request is permitted in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some information and/or services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum exercise of your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible. 

6. Cookies & usage tracking

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, such as remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website, etc.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect.

 

However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. 

We intend to use Google Analytics for this purpose or an equivalent service.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

7. Modifications

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we'll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

  • YouTube

©2017-2020 Hallerine Pte. Ltd, trading as That Little Bag of Tricks

that.little.bag.of.tricks@gmail.com